Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Codux


1. We respect your privacy


  •  Codux respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 
  • “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

2. Collection of personal information


  • Codux will from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 
  • You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 
  • Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. 

3. How we collect your personal information


  • Codux collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

4. Use of your personal information


  • Codux may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 
  • Codux may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail. 

5. Disclosure of your personal information


  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 
  • We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 
  • We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Codux, www.codux.com.au, its customers or third parties. 
  • Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Singapore, India and USA. 
  • If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 
  • By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information. 

6. Security of your personal information


  • Codux is committed to ensuring that the information to provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 
  • The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

7. Access to your personal information


  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. 
  • We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

 

8. Complaints about privacy


  • If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Level 1 / 208-210 Hall Street, Spotswood, Victoria, 3015. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. 

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy


  • Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. 

 

10. Changes to Privacy Policy


When you visit our website

  • When you come to our website (www.codux.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 Cookies

  • We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 

Third Party sites

  • Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Codux is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. 

 

About Us

Our Story

Codux launched in 2018, our mission is to empower adoption of contemporary IT systems

Our Approach

Each journey is unique, and our approach built on a variety of respected frameworks that achieve the outcome

Strategic and technical advice to support decision making at a fraction of the cost of a full-time IT executive

Operations Management

Manage those who manage your IT operations to achieve better efficiency

Virtual CIO

Align IT and business strategy, deliver your digital transformation  

Project Management

IT project management with a focus on people, purpose and outcomes

Training and Workshops

Empower people to embrace technology and self-service

Solution Assessment

Support for contemporary systems selection, helping you make the right choice

IT Procurement

Discover and source IT goods and services for your organisation

Transition to modern team solutions to empower communication, productivity, and collaboration

Cloud Desktop

Take your legacy desktop and apps to the cloud

Modern Teams

Team workspaces where people can chat, share, connect, and collaborate

Modern Communication

Modern cloud communications for calling, events, meetings, and spaces 

Cloud Print

Eliminate the mainstay of your on-premises infrastructure with cloud printing

Bringing together an assortment of modern solutions to assist your business with its digital transformation

CLOUD CRM

Improve service experiences and acquire new customers faster 

Clever Data

Powerful insights and analytics to support data driven decision making 

Smart Forms

Digitise legacy paper-based forms and
processes

Connect and Automate

Streamline workflow, integrate and connect business apps together  

SMART WORKPLACE

Smart workspace technology to keep your office running smoothly 

Solution Creator

Create unique digital solutions for web, mobile and desktop devices 

Adopt contemporary systems with solutions to support cyber-attack prevention, response, and recovery

Modern IT

Automate provisioning, streamline management, and secure devices

Modern Identity

Safeguard user access to company apps and systems

Data Security

Protect and control access to sensitive data, comply with common regulation

User Security

Shield users from cyber-threats on devices, and across email, web, and apps

Network Security

Next generation security for modern high-performance networks

Backup and Recovery

Protect data and systems, quickly recover from disasters and cyber-attacks

Our Packages

interview

Codux Advisor

Regular in-person strategic and technical advice, predictable monthly fee

server status

Codux ONE

Our combination to contemporary systems and unlocking the potential

remotely

Remote Worker

Supporting remote work and connecting everyone during this unprecedented period and 

People

Our Team

We strive to make Codux a place that is welcoming, flexible, and open to contemporary ideas so that you feel valued and inspired to come to work every day

Careers

Our team share a passion for helping teams and businesses solve problems and seize opportunities with contemporary IT solutions

Need a call back?

Leave your details below and someone will call you back ASAP

Resources

Digest

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Downloads

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.